ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Abelia x grandiflora

 

COMMON NAME

Glossy Abelia

 

PLANT TYPE

Shrub, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Caprifoliaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

10L pot

Eventual height and spread 5 m - 5 m

 

FEEDING

Every 10 to 12 weeks  with an all-purpose flower fertilizer during spring and summer

 

WATERING

Always check soil before watering

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Dappled Shade, Full Sun

 

PRUNING

Not much needed

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Fertile, well-drained

 

Abelia x grandiflora

£28.70Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Abelia come in many different varieties. They can be deciduous or evergreen, shrubs or small trees, and can have paired or whorled leaves. Their flowers can be funnel shaped or trumpet shaped, but they are always scented, and the plant produces masses of them from June to October. They add a beautiful splash of colour to your garden in the autumn; depending on the variety the leaves will change to red, bronze, or purple. This hybrid will not have seeds because it is sterile, so even if you plant the fruit it will not grow. If you want to propagate your Abelia x grandiflora you can do so using cuttings.

     

    Abelia x grandiflora (also known as Glossy Abelia) is easy to grow, but not fully hardy. It can grow to 5m tall with a spread of 5m and is happiest in full sun or dappled shade. Before you water your Abelia x grandiflora you must check how moist the soil is, you should provide water when the top 2 inches are dry. If you are growing your Abelia in a pot, then it will require more water.

     

    This plant is safe for pets and babies and is usually not troubled by diseases or pests. You won’t need to prune your Glossy Abelia much to keep it looking tidy, but over winter you may want to remove any parts that are diseased or damaged.

10.gif