ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Viburnum davidii ‘Angustifolium’

 

COMMON NAME

Viburnum, Doublefile

 

PLANT TYPE

Shrub, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Adoxaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

10L pot

Eventual height and spread 1.5 m - 1.5 m 

 

FEEDING

Balanced, time-release fertilizer mixed into the soil in spring

 

WATERING

Keep consistently moist

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun, Dappled Shade, Partial Shade, Full Shade

 

PRUNING

No routine pruning necessary

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Leaf spot

 

SOIL

Moderately fertile, humus-rich soil

 

TYPE

Ornamental Shrub

Viburnum davidii ‘Angustifolium’

£35.20Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Viburnum davidii is a small, evergreen shrub which can grow to 1.5m in height and width. It spreads with leathery, deep green, leaves and flowers with small, dull, white heads. On cross-pollinated plants the flowers are followed by berries which are a long-lasting and a metallic blue-black colour. Viburnums, also known as Doublefile, are grown by gardeners for a number of reasons including for autumn colour, for ornamental flowers, and for clusters of bright berries which can range in colour from red, to black, to blue.

     

    Growing multiple V. davidii in the same area will encourage them to show a good display of berries. The berries are not only popular with gardeners, but they are also well liked among birds who will thank you for the snack! They are extremely easy to grow, have very few problems, and are safe for pets and small children. Ideal conditions for this plant are full sun, partial shade or full shade, and well drained, humus-rich, soils. In spring, Doublefile will appreciate the addition of a balanced, time-release fertilizer mixed into its soil, but extra feeding after that is not necessary. Viburnum plants need to be kept moist, but they can deal with dry conditions once they have matured. They are easy to care for, no routine pruning is necessary other than to remove diseased and damaged shoots and any branches that are growing in unwanted directions. If you do decide to prune, this should be done immediately after flowering to protect next year’s flowers and berries.

     

    Viburnum davidii is typically not troubled by pests but it may suffer from leaf spot. These plants should not be ingested.

10.gif